Follow us on Twitter

GIBBS SMITH PRIVACY POLICY


Updated September 2014

Your privacy and security is very important to us, so we have created this policy to let you know what information
we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we use the information. This policy may change from time to time,
but we will always have our current policies on this site. This policy governs all websites, software and digital
applications owned and updated by Gibbs Smith and Gibbs Smith Interactive, including but not limited to
www.gibbs-smith.com, education.gibbs-smith.com, experiencestatehistory.com, digital.gibbssmitheducation.com, and
babylit.com. Please carefully review this information, and contact us using the information at the bottom of this
page if you have any questions. By using this site or any Gibbs Smith site, you agree to this privacy policy. 
Our educational websites have additional privacy policies and controls. Please see our "Privacy Policy for
Educational Websites" document. You must read and accept this privacy policy to use any websites, software, or
digital applications developed by Gibbs Smith and any related entities. Your use of the website, software, or
digital application indicates that you have read and accept this privacy policy. If you are a minor, a parent or
legal guardian must read and accept this policy on your behalf. If you have any questions about this policy,
please send them to info@gibbs-smith.com with your contact information.   

1. What Information Do We Collect About You, And Why Do We Collect It?
We collect information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information" or "PI") only if you choose to share
such information with us. For example, you may be required to provide us with certain Personal Information to
register with the Site, make a purchase, enter contests, subscribe to a newsletter, or for other reasons or events.
You do not have to provide this information, although your ability to access all functions of the site or make
purchases may be limited if you do not provide us this information.

These are some examples of Personal Information we may collect from you:

- Personal Information such as your name, mailing address, your e-mail address, phone number, credit card
information (including billing information), or other information that allows us to personally identify or contact
you online or offline.

- Demographic Information, which may include the following types of information about you: age or date of birth,
income, highest level of education, gender, categories of books purchased, products owned or of interest, and
other non-personal or survey-type information including attitudes, interests, and skills. In some instances,
demographic information may be combined and stored together with your personal information.

- Login Information such as username and password, private answers to security questions or other similar
information that allows us to identify your account or authenticate you prior to giving you access to your
account information.

- Location Data. Some websites, software, and digital applications include location-enabled services, which may
include advertisements. We will not collect this information on a mobile device without your consent. We do not
share location information with third parties without your consent, except for instances consistent with this
Privacy Policy where information is sent anonymously.

We collect Personal Information for order inquiry and fulfillment; assistance in improving our website
organization and content; and, when you consent, sending you information directly that we feel may interest you.

We automatically collect generic information about user activity on our website. This information does not
reference and is not tied to any Personal Information.

The following are some examples of generic information that we collect:

- Technical information, which may include certain information or characteristics about your computer, such as the
type of browser and operating system you use, and your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address. Although in some
cases this technical information  can be traced back to personal information such as an e-mail address, we will not
gather information in this manner unless required to diagnose technical or performance issues.

- Usage information, which may include non-personal information about how you use or browse our websites and what
products you buy.

Cookies and Other Web Technologies

Like many other websites, we may use a variety of standard technologies to enhance and personalize your experience,
generate statistics and information about traffic on our websites, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising
and promotional efforts. The technologies may include:

- Cookies, which are small text files that we may store on your computer to remember certain things about your
visits and preferences. For example, cookies might be used to remember the content you previously viewed, your
order history, or items you placed in a shopping cart. We do not use cookies to collect personal information.
However, we may use cookies to remember or store certain personal information so we can save you the time of
having to re-enter this information, or, together with using other cookie information, market to you products in
which you have previously showed interest. We may also link information contained in a cookie to personal
information collected from you by other means (such as through account registration).

- Most common Web browsers allow you to modify your settings to block cookies entirely, alert you every time they
are being sent, or allow their use by only those websites you approve. You can also delete cookies that are
currently stored on your computer's hard drive using the Tools options on your web browser.  If you choose to
disable or delete cookies, certain features on our website may not be available or work properly.

- Log Files: these are files that record website activity and gather non-identifiable statistics about your visit
to our website. Log files may help us capture, among other things: (1) your IP Address, which is a unique set of
numbers assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) (depending on your ISP, the number
assigned to your computer can be different every time you connect to the Internet); (2) the type of browser and
operating system you use; and, (3) other information about your online session, such as the URL you came from  and
the date and time you visited. In addition to using this information to better understand how our website is used,
we may use information captured through log files such as an IP address (together with your personal information)
to troubleshoot technical problems, maintain website safety and security, and if necessary, prohibit or restrict
access to our website by certain users.

- Web Beacons: often used to help deliver cookies or produce log files, these are small electronic images that can
be embedded within a web page or included in an e-mail message and are usually invisible to the human eye. When
used, web beacons may tell us such things as: how many people are coming to our website; whether they are one-time
or repeat visitors; which pages they've viewed and for how long; how well online advertising campaigns are
converting; and other similar website usage data. When used in an e-mail, web beacons can tell us the time the
e-mail was opened, if and how many times it was forwarded, and what links users click on from within the e-mail
message. Based on this information, we can adjust the content, products, services, and promotions we provide you
to better meet your interests.

2. Information Sharing and Disclosure 

Internal Use of Non-Personal and Personal Information

We use Non-Personal Information and Personal Information for internal purposes only, such as to notify you of new
products or services, to send service notifications, to customize the advertising and content you see, to fulfill
your requests for products and services, to improve the Site, to conduct research, to solicit your feedback and
input about the Site, and to provide more relevant products, services, and advertisements on or through the Site.
Non-Personal Information and Personal Information may be combined with data collected from other sources so that
we may further improve the relevance of products, services, and advertisements offered on or through the Site. We
may share Non-Personal Information and Personal Information with entities controlling, controlled by, or under
common control with Gibbs Smith. We will not sell or rent Personal Information to third parties, and we will not
otherwise disclose Personal Information to third parties, without your express permission or as expressly
disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers

From time to time, we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom we believe
trustworthy and whom we have asked to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours ("Service
Providers"). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as credit card
processing, advertising, analytics tools, widget providers, data management services, Web hosting, and Web
development. We provide our Service Providers with the information reasonably necessary for them to perform these
services. Each Service Provider must agree to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices
appropriate to the nature of the information involved in order to protect your information from unauthorized
access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

Third Party Disclosure

We may use, and disclose to third parties, certain Non-Personal Information regarding the Site (e.g., number of
visits, page views, number of registered members who reside in a particular geographic location, etc.) if we wish
to generally assess (with the help of a third party company) how Gibbs Smith is doing in the Internet marketplace,
its popularity or use amongst certain consumer demographics or profiles, and other similar performance metrics.
The information disclosed for these purposes will be in aggregate form and limited to demographic or other
anonymous data; no Personal Information will be shared. In the event that Gibbs Smith is merged, sold, or in the
event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer Non-Personal Information and
Personal Information in connection with such transaction.

Social Networking Features

Some of our websites, software, and digital applications may include features that allow you to connect with
social media or share content with others. In these cases, we will collect information from your social media
profile and the information you input. Any Personal Information gathered using these features will be used to
perform the tasks outlined in the website, software, or digital application and will not be shared with third
parties except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Comments and posts in any websites, forums, chatrooms, blogs
or similar sites are public information. We are not responsible for any personal data you share on these sites
and you should not expect privacy or confidentiality for these sites.

Third-Party Ad Networks

We may work with third-party advertising companies which may use information about your visit to the Site in order
to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you on the Site and on third-party
websites. From the Site, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer or use other
technologies such as web beacons. Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that a third-party
advertisement serving company may collect from you. 

As Required By Law

In certain instances we may disclose Non-Personal Information or Personal Information when such action is
reasonably necessary to comply with legal-related processes, enforce contract terms, respond to or resolve any
claims (including valid consumer complaints), or otherwise protect the safety or rights (including intellectual
property rights) of Gibbs Smith, our customers, consumers, or the general public. 

Public Forums and Community Features

From time to time, we may provide social or community features for users that may allow users to publicly post,
or share with other users, messages, stories, pictures, videos, testimonials, or other content. Along with such
content, permitted users may also be given the opportunity to post certain Personal Information about themselves
or others to whom the content relates (for example, name or part of a name, city and state of residence). Although
we may take certain precautions to protect those who use and participate in these activities, we cannot guarantee
the privacy of these areas and are not responsible for any information you post or share. We encourage you to use
common sense when using these services and never to reveal Personal Information about you that you do not want
others to see. Any information you post or share in these areas is done so at your own risk. Please be advised
that, whenever you voluntarily post information to any community or interactive areas of the Site, such
information can and may be accessed by the public. This means that any person or entity with access to such
information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.


3. ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN
Information Practices and Sharing for Children Under 13
We recognize the importance of protecting children's information and we strongly encourage parents to be actively
involved in their children's online activities. For this reason, we have adopted a special set of practices
relating to Personal Information collected relating to children under the age of 13. Before reading these policies,
however, please make sure to also review the sections above, which describe our privacy practices for our typical
online consumers (i.e., parents and other adults). We collect children's Personal Information (if any at all) from
adults. Access to our websites is intended to be acquired by parents and not to be acquired by children directly.
We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we
have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information
from our records. For activities that necessitate the use of Personal Information from children under the age of
13, Gibbs Smith will notify the respective parent of our privacy policy and obtain verifiable parental consent
before collecting Personal Information in compliance with the Federal Trade Commission's Children's Online Privacy
Protection Act.


4. SECURITY
Security Procedures
Information that we collect is stored on secure servers using standard security procedures and practices
appropriate to the nature of the information in an effort to protect information from unauthorized access,
destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. We use secure socket layer (SSL) to encrypt your data during
transmission to us, but no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently,
we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our end to protect your
information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that this
is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such
firewalls and other server security measures.


5. CONSENT
Managing Personal Information
You may review, correct, update, or change your Personal Information, or remove your Personal Information from our
direct marketing efforts, at any time by contacting us at:
Gibbs Smith
Attn: Web Privacy
PO Box 667
Layton, UT 84041
Telephone: (801) 544-9800
Email: webmaster@gibbs-smith.com

Opt-In/Opt-Out of E-Mail Communications

Upon registration or from time-to-time, you may be asked to indicate whether you are interested in receiving
information from us about special offers or news about our products and services. You may also be provided with
the opportunity to receive offers directly from select companies other than us. If you do not opt out of receiving
these types of messages, we will occasionally send you an e-mail message that matches your request(s). You may, of
course, always choose not to receive any of this information from us. At any time, you can follow a link provided
in every e-mail message to unsubscribe from that mailing list or e-mail service. Please note than any opt-out or
request not to receive future e-mail will not apply to communications that relate to payment confirmations or
reminders, communications in the event of a change in our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy and for other
administrative purposes relating to your access to Gibbs Smith.

International Visitors and Customers

This Site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws
governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law please note that you are transferring your personal
data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and by providing your
personal data you consent to: the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with
this Privacy Policy; and the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

Linking and Third Party Sites

Please note that we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which our Site may
link. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the policies and practices of companies that we do not own or control,
or to people that we do not employ or manage.

Changes and Updates

We may occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date. For changes to
this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you
have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change. We encourage you to
periodically review this Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Information we collect.
Your continued use of this Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

6. OTHER

Your use of any of our websites, software, or digital applications is governed by the laws of the State of Utah
and not the laws of your local jurisdiction.

Your Cart

Empty

Top Sellers

Pride & Prejudice: A BabyLit® Counting Primer

Pride & Prejudice: A BabyLit® Counting Primer
SKU:  22024
Price: $9.99

Add Pride & Prejudice: A BabyLit® Counting Primer to Cart

Alice in Wonderland: A BabyLit® Colors Primer

Alice in Wonderland: A BabyLit® Colors Primer
SKU:  24776
Price: $9.99

Add Alice in Wonderland: A BabyLit® Colors Primer to Cart

Moby-Dick: A BabyLit® Ocean Primer

Moby-Dick: A BabyLit® Ocean Primer
SKU:  32047
Price: $9.99

Add Moby-Dick: A BabyLit® Ocean Primer to Cart